James E. Watkins, Appellant V. State Of Washington, Employment Security, Respondent
[…] Because the Commissioner erroneously concluded that Watkins voluntarily quit, the Commissioner never considered whether Watkins was terminated for misconduct. Accordingly, we remand for further proceedings. 15 RCW 50.32.080 provides, in pertinent part: After having acquired jurisdiction for review, the commissioner shall review the proceedings in question. . . . Upon the basis of evidence submitted to the appeal tribunal and such additional evidence as the commissioner may order to be taken, the commissioner shall render his or her decision in writing affirming, modifying, or setting aside the decision of the appeal tribunal. 13 No. 42023-6-II ATTORNEY FEES Watkins requests attorney fees and costs on appeal, properly setting forth his request in a separate section of his brief as required by RAP 18.1(b).16 Watkins relies on RCW 50.32.160, which provides, [I]f the decision of the commissioner shall be reversed or