State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kenny Stevens, Appellant
[…] When viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the State presented sufficient evidence that Stevens s crime caused bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering. Therefore, it presented evidence for the trial court to find Stevens guilty of third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f). II. Probation for Misdemeanor Malicious Mischief Stevens next argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority when it sentenced him to 2 years of probation without having suspended his 365-day jail sentence. RCW 9.95.210(1) defines the superior court s authority to impose probation: [i]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer. If a trial court imposes a maximum jail sentence and suspends none of it, it lacks the authority to impose probation. State v. Gailus, 136 Wn. App. 191, 201, 147 P.3d 1300 (2006), overruled on other grounds by State v. Sutherby, 165 Wn.2d 870 (2009).