State Of Washington, Respondent V Jeffrey Thomas Lynch, Appellant
[…] The conditions may also include those provided for in [former] RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community. And former RCW 9.94A.700(4) provides in relevant part: Unless a condition is waived by the court, the terms of any community placement imposed under this section shall include the following conditions: .... 6 Former RCW 9.94A.700 was recodified as RCW 9.94B.050, effective August 1, 2009. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 56. 7 Former RCW 9.94A.712 was recodified as RCW 9.94B.507, effective August 1, 2009. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 56. 14 No. 41749-9-II (c) The offender shall not possess or consume controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions[.] Former RCW 9.94A.700(5) provides in relevant part: As a part of any terms of community placement imposed under this section, the court may also order one or more of the following special conditions: .... (d) The offender shall not consume alcohol; or (e) The offender shall comply with any crime-related prohibitions. A. Prohibition on Alcohol Possession Lynch contends that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose a community custody condition prohibiting him from possessing alcohol or entering places where alcohol is the chief item of sale.8 The State concedes that the trial court erred in