State Of Washington, Respondent V Jeffrey Thomas Lynch, Appellant
[…] We only briefly address each of Lynch s challenges. An illegal or erroneous sentence may be challenged for the first time on appeal. State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 744, 193 P.3d 678 (2008). A trial court may only impose a sentence that is authorized by statute. State v. Barnett, 139 Wn.2d 462, 464, 987 P.2d 626 (1999). We review de novo whether a trial court exceeded its statutory authority in imposing a condition of community custody. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). The statute applicable to Lynch s sentence for his second degree rape conviction, former RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a)(i) (2006),7 provides: Unless a condition is waived by the court, the conditions of community custody shall include those provided for in [former] RCW 9.94A.700(4). The conditions may also include those provided for in [former] RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community. And former RCW 9.94A.700(4) provides in relevant part: Unless a condition is waived by the court, the terms of any community placement imposed under this section shall include the following conditions: .... 6 Former RCW 9.94A.700 was recodified as RCW 9.94B.050, effective August 1, 2009. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 56. 7 Former RCW 9.94A.712 was recodified as RCW 9.94B.507, effective August 1, 2009.