State Of Washington, Respondent V Eliseo Campos, Appellant
[…] The State must prove, therefore, that Campos (1) knowingly possessed a stolen motor vehicle, (2) knew the motor vehicle had been stolen, (3) withheld or appropriated the vehicle for use by someone other than the true owner, and (4) committed these acts in the State of Washington. See 11 Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal ยง 77.21 (3d ed. 2008). RCW 46.61.024(1), defines attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle as follows: Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The only issue here is whether the State proved that Campos was driving the stolen Honda.2 The prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is the person who committed the charged offense. State v. Hill, 83 Wn.2d 558, 560, 520 P.2d 618 (1974). Identity is a question of fact for the jury. Hill, 83 Wn.2d at 560. The jury should evaluate all relevant 2 Campos does not argue that he lawfully possessed the Honda or that whoever drove the Honda did not know it was stolen. Campos also does not contest that the driver of the Honda attempted to elude a pursuing police vehicle. 3 No. 41681-6-II facts that may establish the identity of the person who committed the offense. Hill, 83 Wn.2d at 560. Deputy Swanson testified that he had a clear view of the driver of the Honda and described him as a Hispanic male with a shaved head wearing a blue shirt.