State Of Washington, Respondent V. Daniel E. Grile, Appellant
[…] The State concedes that the crime lab fee should be $200. The State argues that the remaining challenges are not properly before this court. We hold that Grile s LFO challenges are not properly before us because the State has not yet sought to enforce them. In light of the State s concession, we review only Grile s challenge to the crime lab fee and reverse and remand with instructions to impose the correct fee. 1 RCW 43.43.690(1) provides: When a person has been adjudged guilty of violating any criminal statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime laboratory, in addition to any other disposition, penalty, or fine imposed, the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars for each offense for which the person was convicted. Upon a verified petition by the person assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee. 4 41604-2-II Challenges to LFOs are not properly before us if there is no evidence that the State has sought to enforce the LFOs. State v. Hathaway, 161 Wn. App. 634, 651, 251 P.3d 253 (2011); see also State v. Bunch, 168 Wn. App. 631, 633, 279 P.3d 432 (2012).