State Of Washington, Respondent V Sylvester James Mahone, Jr., Appellant
[…] Hunley, 161 Wn. App. at 942-43 (Hunt, J., dissenting). 12 No. 41591-7-II/ No. 41743-0-II sentencing, Mahone did not acknowledge that he was on community custody when he committed the offense. Neither did the State provide such evidence. Because constitutional due process requires the State to meet its burden of proof at sentencing, we remand for resentencing. Hunley, 161 Wn. App. at 928. Next, Mahone argues that the trial court erroneously imposed a point for community custody because RCW 9.94A.030 defines community custody as that time served in the community. Br. of Appellant at 42. RCW 9.94A.030(5) provides: Community custody means that portion of an offender s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender s movement and activities by the department. But for sentencing purposes, RCW 9.94B.020 defines the term community placement as the period during which the offender is subject to the conditions of community custody and/or postrelease supervision. See also State v. Jones, 159 Wn.2d 231, 237, 149 P.3d 636 (2006), cert. denied sub nom.