In Re The Matter Of: Carolyn K. Plotke
[…] We agree with Plotke that the trial court violated his due process rights when it denied him an evidentiary hearing and therefore we reverse the vulnerable adult protection order. 9 No. 41537-2-II/ No. 41547-0-II Due process, at a minimum, requires notice and an opportunity to be heard. Soundgarden v. Eikenberry, 123 Wn.2d 750, 761, 871 P.2d 1050, cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1056 (1994). Additionally, RCW 74.34.135(3) provides: At the hearing scheduled by the court, the court shall give the vulnerable adult, the respondent, the petitioner, and in the court s discretion other interested persons, the opportunity to testify and submit relevant evidence. Regarding the permanent VAPO, Polkow s only argument is that Plotke had an opportunity to testify and that he waived that opportunity. But the record shows that Plotke did not waive his right to testify.