In Re The Matter Of: Carolyn K. Plotke
[…] We affirm the trial court s contempt order and accompanying judgment against Plotke. B. Motion to Modify Guardianship Plotke argues that RCW 11.88.120 required the trial court to provide written findings that his motion is frivolous before it could deny his motion to modify the guardianship without a hearing. Polkow responds that RCW 11.88.120 requires the trial court to provide a written explanation of its denial of a guardianship modification motion, only to pro se litigants. Polkow is 13 No. 41537-2-II/ No. 41547-0-II correct. RCW 11.88.120(3) provides: By the next judicial day after receipt of an unrepresented person s request to modify or terminate a guardianship order, or to replace a guardian or limited guardian, the clerk shall deliver the request to the court. . . . Any denial of an application without a hearing shall be in writing with the reasons for the denial explained. (Emphasis added.) Here, Plotke s counsel moved the trial court to modify the guardianship. The trial court considered the motion, on the record, with both parties represented by counsel. RCW 11.88.120(3) applies specifically to an unrepresented person.