In Re The Matter Of: Carolyn K. Plotke
[…] Jordan, 146 Wn. App. at 401. A trial court may impose a contempt sanction using its inherent constitutional authority or under statutory provisions found in Title 7 RCW. Jordan, 146 Wn. App. at 401. Washington s contempt statutes distinguish between punitive and remedial sanctions for contempt. RCW 7.21.010, .030, .040. A remedial sanction is a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person s power to perform. RCW 7.21.010(3). RCW 7.21.030(1) provides: The court may initiate a proceeding to impose a remedial sanction on its own motion or on the motion of a person aggrieved by a contempt of court in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. Except as provided in RCW 11 No. 41537-2-II/ No. 41547-0-II 7.21.050, the court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter. Plotke argues that the trial court violated the statute by imposing sanctions without a hearing. But the trial court gave Plotke three opportunities at three show cause hearings to present evidence of either his compliance, his good faith efforts of compliance, or a reason why he cannot comply.