Nancy Vernon, Et Al., Appellants V. Bethel School District, Respondent
[…] Nevertheless, the District does not argue that former RCW 49.60.215 is entirely inapplicable here; rather, the District concedes that a school is a place of public accommodation under RCW 49.60.040(2). Br. of Resp t at 15. We, therefore, analyze Vernon s claim under this standard. 23 No. 41510-1-II privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, 46 which includes educational institutions. RCW 49.60.040(14), in turn, defines full enjoyment of as including: [t]he admission of any person to accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without acts directly or indirectly causing persons . . . with [disabilities], to be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited. (Emphasis added). Washington has adopted the burden-shifting scheme that federal courts use to analyze cases alleging discrimination in places of public accommodation. Demelash v. Ross Stores, Inc., 105 Wn. App. 508, 524, 20 P.3d 447 (2001).