State Of Washington, Respondent V. Thomas James Stewart, Appellant
[…] See Bradley, 141 Wn.2d at 736. Stewart, makes no claim of ineffective assistance regarding this instruction, however. 4 41486-4-II Alternatively, even if we were to consider Stewart s claim, it would fail. Stewart acknowledges that the definition of deadly weapon contained in former RCW 9A.04.110(6) (2007) applies to his charge of second degree assault. The statute provides: Deadly weapon means any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a vehicle as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm. Former RCW 9A.04.110(6).7 Stewart correctly argues that under this statutory definition only firearms and explosives are per se deadly weapons and that a vehicle is not a per se deadly weapon. While that is true, the statute recognizes a second category of case specific items that can qualify as deadly weapons if the listed contingencies are met. An instruction tracking the statutory language and based on the noted contingencies is not error. See Winings, 126 Wn. App. at 90-91. Stewart misconstrues the instruction here, stating that it errs by instructing that a vehicle is a deadly weapon. The instruction does not so state. As noted, the court s instruction provided: Deadly weapon means any other weapon, device, instrument, substance, or article, including a vehicle, which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm. CP at 35. The instruction tracks the relevant language of former RCW 9A.04.110(6), clearly providing that a vehicle can be a deadly weapon if the listed contingencies are met.8 7 Vehicle means a motor vehicle as defined in the vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped for