State Of Washington, Respondent V James R. Vanrenselaar, Appellant
[…] One could cut[] down, destroy[] or injure[] any timber, or any tree standing or growing thereon or maliciously injure[] timber lying on 6 RCW 9A.56.020(1) defines theft as: (a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or (b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or (c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services. 7 Former RCW 9A.56.030 (2007) stated: (1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010; (b) Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another; or (c) A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW 9.91.175, while the search and rescue dog is on duty. (2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony. 6 41417-1-II public lands without removing it from the property. See former RCW 79.02.310. That action would not constitute theft under chapter 9A.56 RCW because it would lack the intent to deprive the property owner of the timber. See RCW 9A.56.020(1) (theft requires that the person act with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services. ). The statute is phrased in the disjunctive; therefore, the statute does not require that the timber be taken or removed in order for a person to have violated the statute.