Personal Restraint Petition Of: Ryan Wayne Allen
[…] App. 361, 362, 26 P.3d 622 (2001). We reasoned that while generally ignorance of the law was not a defense, a narrow exception existed where a governmental entity provided affirmative, misleading information. Leavitt, 107 Wn. App. at 370 n.13. In Leavitt, the predicate offense court did not require Leavitt to relinquish his concealed weapons permit or firearms; did not advise him that the firearms prohibition applied and extended beyond a one-year probationary period; and in the conditions, requirements, and 2 RCW 9.41.047(1)(a) currently states: At the time a person is convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm, or at the time a person is committed by court order under RCW 71.05.240, 71.05.320, 71.34.740, 71.34.750, or chapter 10.77 RCW for mental health treatment, the convicting or committing court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record. For purposes of this section a convicting court includes a court in which a person has been found not guilty by reason of insanity. 3 Allen s statement of juvenile offender on plea of guilty and disposition order were filed on July 11, 1994. The amendment to the statute requiring notice came into effect just one month earlier. See former RCW 9.41.047(1) (1994); Laws of 1994, 1st Spec.