Personal Restraint Petition Of: Ryan Wayne Allen
[…] The statute under which he was convicted, however, does not require that the State to do so. RCW 9.41.040(1)(a). This argument fails. Allen, 2009 WL 2437229 at *4.4 In his petition for review, Allen again raised the issue, arguing that the sentencing court did not notify him of the firearm prohibition as RCW 9.41.047(1) requires. He cited the key cases raised in his PRP, Leavitt, 107 Wn. App. 361, and Minor, 162 Wn.2d 796. He argued that he was affirmatively misled by the fact that his sentencing documents did not contain any firearm 4 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) states: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. 7 41345-1-II restrictions, that his probation officer did not mention it to him, and that the Thurston County Sheriff s Department released a firearm at issue to Allen after allegedly confirming that he was eligible to possess a firearm.