State Of Washington, Respondent V Marcos R. Lozano, Appellant
[…] He asserts that the State offered to amend the charge in Smith s case to third degree rape. Prosecutors have discretion in their charging decisions. State v. Lewis, 115 Wn.2d 294, 299, 797 P.2d 1141 (1990). We may not substitute our judgment for the prosecutor s. Lewis, 115 Wn.2d at 299. Lozano s claim of abuse of prosecutorial discretion is without merit. Here, the State charged Lozano with second degree rape. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) states: (1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person: .... (b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated. Second degree rape does not require proof of a physical injury. And because there is sufficient evidence to support the jury s finding that Lozano engaged in sexual intercourse with Beecher when she was incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated, Lozano s argument fails. Lozano s remaining issues are unlikely to occur on retrial, and we decline to address them.