State Of Washington, Respondent V Marcos R. Lozano, Appellant
[…] RP at 437-38. On appeal, Lozano argues that the photographs were highly relevant to (1) whether Beecher initiated the sexual activity with him and (2) whether it was reasonable to believe that Beecher was not mentally incapacitated at the time. Lozano points out that he had to prove that he reasonably believed Beecher understood the nature and consequences of having sexual intercourse with him soon after he had 6 RCW 9A.44.030 provides: In any prosecution under this chapter in which lack of consent is based solely upon the victim's mental incapacity or upon the victim's being physically helpless, it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed that the victim was not mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless. The trial court instructed the jury on this statutory defense. 9 No. 41177-6-II sexual intercourse with her close friend, who was sleeping [nearby].