State Of Washington, Respondent V Anthony Johnson, Jr., Appellant
[…] June 12, 2008)). With an offender score of nine plus, the trial court sentenced Johnson to standard-range sentences for each of his current convictions.39 Because the trial court ran these standard-range sentences concurrently 37 Former RCW 9.94A.525(1) (Laws of 2008, ch. 231 § 3) was in effect at the time of Johnson s crimes; it provided: Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed other current offenses within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589. Although the legislature has since amended other RCW 9.94.525 provisions, it did not amend this subsection (1). RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: [W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score. (Emphasis added). 38 Former RCW 9.94A.525(17) provided: If the present conviction is for a sex offense, count priors as in subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through (16) of this section; however count three points for each adult and juvenile prior sex offense conviction. (Emphasis added).