Jeffrey R. Mckee, Appellant V Wa State Dept Of Corr (wdoc) Et Al, Respondents
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing McKee s suit without entering findings of fact and we reverse and remand to the trial court for further proceedings. IV. Attorney Fees McKee requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 42.56.550(4). RCW 42.56.550(4) provides: Judicial review of agency actions. .... (4) Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. (Boldface omitted.) The statute also applies to attorney fees incurred on appeal. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 271, 884 P.2d 592 (1994).