State Of Washington, Respondent V Tyson Wesley Gregg, Appellant
[…] powers issue and none of Gregg s pro se issues are likely to occur on remand, we do not address Gregg s other constitutional issues or the issues that No. 40681-1-II FACTS I. Charges and Admission of Prior Sexual Offense Under RCW 10.58.090 The State charged Gregg with four counts of first degree child molestation and one count of second degree child molestation occurring between December 1997 and December 2002. The victim for each count was Gregg s younger cousin, A.D. Before trial, the State moved in limine to present evidence that Gregg had a prior conviction for first degree incest under RCW 10.58.090.3 The State emphasized that RCW he raises in his pro se Statement of Additional Grounds for Review. 3 RCW 10.58.090 provides in part: (1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant s commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403. (2) In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under this rule, the attorney for the state shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause. (3) This section shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other evidence rule. .... (6) When evaluating whether evidence of the defendant s commission of another sexual offense or offenses should be excluded pursuant to Evidence Rule 403, the trial judge shall consider the following factors: (a) The similarity of the prior acts to the acts charged; (b) The closeness in time of the prior acts to the acts charged; (c) The frequency of the prior acts; (d) The presence or lack of intervening circumstances; (e) The necessity of the evidence beyond the testimonies already offered at trial; (f) Whether the prior act was a criminal conviction; (g) Whether the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence; and 2 No. 40681-1-II 10.58.090 allowed for admission of a prior sex offense, without the trial court also finding the evidence admissible under ER 404(b).