State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael A. Holcomb, Appellant
[…] for his behavior, it found that he had committed two acts of contempt and ordered him to serve 60 days in jail prior to entry of the judgment and sentence.4 The sentencing court also stated that Holcomb had been provided an opportunity to speak in mitigation as required by RCW 7.21.050. Clerk s Papers at 25. Holcomb appeals the contempt order.5 4 It also ordered that Holcomb would not receive credit for the 60 days against his sentence. 5 While this appeal was pending, the sentencing court also denied Holcomb s motion to withdraw 3 No. 40470-2-II/ No. 40790-6-II ANALYSIS I. Contempt Issues RCW 7.21.050(1) provides: The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily impose either a remedial or punitive sanction authorized by this chapter upon a person who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies that he or she saw or heard the contempt. The judge shall impose the sanctions immediately after the contempt of court or at the end of the proceeding and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court. The person committing the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity to speak in mitigation of the contempt unless compelling circumstances demand otherwise. The order of contempt shall recite the facts, state the sanctions imposed, and be signed by the judge and entered on the record. (Emphasis added).