State Of Washington, Res./cross-app. V. Jay B. Kasbaum, Jr., App./cross-res
[…] State v. Hudlow, 99 Wn.2d 1, 15, 659 P.2d 514 (1983). Relevant evidence is evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence. ER 401. Under ER 402, All relevant evidence is admissible, 6 No. 40340-4-II except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by statute, by these rules, or by other rules or regulations applicable in the courts of this state. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible. RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides an affirmative defense to the crime of bail jumping, which states: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist. RCW 9A.76.010(4)2 defines [u]ncontrollable circumstances in relevant part as a medical condition that requires immediate hospitalization or treatment.