State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher William Sieyes, Appellant
[…] Three witnesses testified that before April 26, they had seen Lawing with guns, including a .380 caliber handgun that looked similar to the one Vangesen found in the vehicle. Schnabel testified that the vehicle was cluttered, that she did not see a gun in the vehicle that day, and that she did not hear or see Lawing or Sieyes talking about or handling firearms that day. At no point during the proceedings did Sieyes assert that the State had the burden of disproving the statutory defenses established in RCW 9.41.042.6 Nor did any party present any 6 RCW 9.41.042 provides: RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iii) shall not apply to any person under the age of eighteen years who is: (1) In attendance at a hunter s safety course or a firearms safety course; (2) Engaging in practice in the use of a firearm or target shooting at an established range authorized by the governing body of the jurisdiction in which such range is located or any other area where the discharge of a firearm is not prohibited; (3) Engaging in an