In Re The Marriage Of Melissa D. Bjarnson, Respondent And Michael E. Harper, Appellant
[…] Under this plain language, a court considers subsection (1) [e]xcept as otherwise provided in various subsections, including subsection (6). Because subsection (6) applies here, the question before us is what part of section (1) is otherwise provided for under subsection (6). RCW 26.09.260(1). Subsection (1) provides that a trial court shall not modify a parenting plan unless two conditions are met. First, that a substantial change has occurred and, second, that a modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. RCW 26.09.260(1). Thus, further refined, the question before us is whether subsection (6) displaces one or both of these conditions. Subsection (6) provides, in pertinent part: The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the child or the relocating person s proposed revised residential schedule may file a petition to modify the parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the request for relocation of the child is being pursued. [. . . ] Following [the relocation] determination, the court shall determine what modification pursuant to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or custody order or visitation order. RCW 26.09.260(6). As apparent from this plain language, when subsection (6) applies, the objecting parent may move to modify the parenting plan without a showing of adequate cause 7 No. 41790-1-II other than the proposed relocation itself. RCW 26.09.260(6). Clearly, subsection (6) provides otherwise with regard to subsection (1) s requirement that there be a substantial change of circumstances. RCW 26.09.260(1). On the other hand, subsection (6) does not otherwise provide[] a replacement for the best interest of the child condition, found in subsection (1). Instead, when a court reaches subsection (6) s modification prong, the court must return to subsection (1) and apply the second standard, namely, that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. RCW 26.09.260(1).