In Re The Marriage Of Melissa D. Bjarnson, Respondent And Michael E. Harper, Appellant
[…] We review a trial court s decisions regarding the welfare of children for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Horner, 151 Wn.2d 884, 893, 93 P.3d 124 (2004). Abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court s decision is manifestly unreasonable or based upon untenable grounds. Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 893 (quoting State v. Brown, 132 Wn.2d 529, 572, 940 P.2d 546 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1007 (1998)). We begin our analysis with RCW 26.09.260(6) because it applies when a parent seeks a 3 No. 41790-1-II modification pursuant to a relocation, which Harper did here. RCW 26.09.260(6) states, in part: In making a determination of a modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall first determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child using the procedures and standards provided in RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Accordingly, we review the relocation issue first and then turn to the modification issue. A. Relocation Harper first maintains that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his objection to the relocation. We disagree.