State Of Washington, Respondent V Jarrod Allan Airington, Appellant
[…] State v. Stanley, 120 Wn. App. 312, 314, 85 P.3d 395 (2004). Generally, the state and federal constitutions prohibit convictions for crimes not charged in the information. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Wash. Const. art. I, § 22; State v. Foster, 91 Wn.2d 466, 471, 589 P.2d 789 (1979). But the rule does not apply where a defendant is convicted of an inferior degree or lesser included of the charged offense. RCW 10.61.003, .006; Foster, 91 Wn.2d at 471. RCW 10.61.003 reads: Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense. A crime is an inferior degree crime when (1) the statutes for both the charged offense and the proposed inferior degree offense proscribe but one offense ; (2) the information charges an 2 Airington contends that, although the State charged the choking incident, the trial court improperly