Michael Kerschner Inc., Et Al, App./cross-resp. V. Morris Malone, Et Ux, Resp./cross-app.
[…] The Malones reason that (1) Kerschner asked for specific performance in the complaint; (2) Malone admitted the same in the answer; (3) Kerschner never dismissed the specific performance claim; and (4) the circumstances of the case call for a specific performance remedy in favor of the Malones. Kerschner responds that the REPSA limits the Malones to liquidated damages for his breach. RCW 64.04.005(1) provides: (1) A provision in a written agreement for the purchase and sale of real estate which provides for liquidated damages or the forfeiture of an earnest money deposit to the seller as the seller s sole and exclusive remedy if a party fails, without legal excuse, to complete the purchase, is valid and enforceable, regardless of whether the other party incurs any actual damages. However, the amount of liquidated damages or amount of earnest money to be forfeited under this subsection may not exceed five percent of the purchase price. The statute defines earnest money deposits as any deposits or payments toward the purchase price for the property. RCW 64.04.005(2)(a). 8 No. 40943-7-II Generally, liquidated damages provisions do not deprive the nonbreaching party of other remedies available under common law unless the parties intended liquidated damages to be the exclusive remedy. Asia Inv. Co. v.