State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Felix, Appellant
[…] Monty testified that Felix was his brother, related to him by blood. And Felix referred to Monty as his brother 10 times. Thus, Felix never disputed the relationship. The jury had no basis to answer no on the special verdict. III. Community Custody 4 No. 40528-8-II The trial court sentenced Felix to 60 months of incarceration, the high end of the standard range and also the maximum sentence for his crime. The court imposed 12 months of community custody, as well. Felix contends that this sentence is contrary to former RCW 9.94A.701(8) (2010),3 which provides: The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. The judgment and sentence states, In no event shall the combined term of confinement and community custody exceed the statutory maximum of 60 months.