State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jeremiah L. Galloway, Appellant
[…] That is certainly understandable. RP Mar. 9, 2010 at 283-84 (emphasis added). Defense counsel did not object to any rebuttal argument. E. Verdict The jury found Galloway guilty of first degree robbery and tampering with a witness. Galloway appeals only his first degree robbery conviction. ANALYSIS I. Sufficient Evidence Emphasizing that the trial court admitted Turner s prior statement solely as impeachment evidence, Galloway argues that the State failed to present sufficient other evidence to prove that he took Nelson s wallet. RCW 9A.56.190 provides in part: 13 No. 40484-2-II A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. (Emphasis added). Galloway s sole sufficiency argument is that there was no evidence beyond the impeachment evidence establishing the taking personal property element of robbery.3 The record shows otherwise.