State Of Washington, Respondent V. Teresa Dumdie, Appellant
[…] We review crime-related supervision conditions for abuse of discretion. State v. Riley, 121 Wn.2d 22, 37, 846 P.2d 1365 (1993). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is based on untenable grounds including those that are contrary to law. Riley, 121 Wn.2d at 37; State v. Berry, 129 Wn. App. 59, 68, 117 P.3d 1162 (2005), review denied, 158 Wn.2d 1006 (2006). We find no abuse of discretion here. RCW 9.94B.080 provides: The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense. An order requiring mental status evaluation or treatment must be based on a presentence report and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court to determine the offender s competency or eligibility for a defense of insanity. The court may order additional evaluations at a later date if deemed appropriate. (Emphasis added). Dumdie admits that the trial court considered the presentence report and the competency evaluations and that the trial court concluded that it s obvious to everyone involved in the case that mental health issues were at play in this case. 44 But she asserts that the trial court did not make the statutorily mandated finding that Dumdie was a mentally ill person as defined by RCW 71.24.025 and that a qualifying mental illness influenced the crimes for which she was 43 44 Formerly RCW 9.94A.505(9) (2006).