State Of Washington, Respondent V. Teresa Dumdie, Appellant
[…] Our Supreme Court recently rejected this approach in State v. Franklin, ___ Wn.2d ___, ___ P.3d ___, 2011 WL 4837266 (Wash. Oct. 13, 2011). The proper remedy is to remand to the trial court to amend Dumdie s sentence to clarify that the combination of confinement and community custody terms shall not exceed the statutory maximum of 120 months. See Franklin, 2011 WL 4837266 at *4-6; Brooks, 166 Wn.2d at 675. We remand for the trial court (1) to strike supervision conditions 11 and 18 and the relevant portions of condition 10 that we have discussed above, and (2) to amend Dumdie s 47 RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides: The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. 18 No. 40395-1-II sentence to clarify that the combination of confinement and community custody terms for count II shall not exceed the statutory maximum of 120 months. We otherwise affirm.