State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lizzie E. Jabbour, Appellant
[…] CrR 3.3(d)(3)-(4), (e)(3). II. Sufficiency of the Evidence Jabbour next contends that insufficient evidence supports her conviction for second degree identity theft. A defendant who challenges the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. RCW 9.35.020(1) provides: No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a 7 No. 40290-4-II means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime. Jabbour argues that the State produced no evidence from which the jury could find that she possessed Tolentino s social security card with intent to commit a crime. We agree.