In Re: Gary Ingram, Respondent & Marijo Riddle, Appellant
[…] Soltero v. Wimer, 159 Wn.2d 428, 433-34, 150 P.3d 552 (2007) (the trial court makes a just and equitable distribution of property acquired during the relationship). On remand, the trial court should enter a revised award that considers the relative interests of the Bayliner to the parties based on their actual capital contributions, adjusted for any monies owed to either partner for operation or improvements to the boat.7 Thus, Riddle s argument prevails. 6 RCW 25.05.330 provides in relevant part: (1) In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of the partnership, including the contributions of the partners required by this section, must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection (2) of this section. (2) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account. A partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the partner's account, except, in the case of a limited liability partnership the partner shall make such contribution only to the extent of his or her share of any unpaid partnership obligations for which the partner has personal liability under RCW 25.05.125. 7 Riddle s calculation of the percentages is correct: $175,000/$255,000 = 68.63%. 6 $80,000/$255,000 = 31.37% and 40220-3-II Clarification of the Award of Proceeds from the China Boat Riddle also contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied her motion for clarification and