State Of Washington, Respondent V Christopher Flynn, Appellant
[…] A. Standard of Review We start with a strong presumption of counsel s effectiveness. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 335, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, Flynn must show both deficient performance and resulting prejudice. Strickland v. Washington, 466 11 RCW 9A.76.020(1) provides: A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties. 14 No. 39877-0-II U.S. 668, 690-91, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984); McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 334-36. Deficient performance occurs when counsel s performance falls below an objective standard of reasonableness.