State Of Washington, Respondent V. Raymall A. Jameson, Appellant
[…] App. 313, 335, 135 P.3d 966 (2006) (quoting State v. Kelley, 64 Wn. App. 755, 762, 828 P.2d 1106 (1992)), review denied, 159 Wn.2d 1010 (2007)). Because counsel does not render ineffective assistance by refraining from strategies that reasonably appear unlikely to succeed, Jameson fails to establish the deficient 13 RCW 46.61.502(6) provides: It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW,.. . . if: (a) The person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055. 14 In Monschke, we offered examples of appropriate bifurcation, stating: [B]ifurcation is appropriate where the defendant argues insanity and a second inconsistent defense.