State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bow Star Hall, Appellant
[…] Francis, 242 P.3d at 869 (citing Freeman, 153 Wn.2d at 772-73). 3 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits the government from putting any person in jeopardy twice for the same offense. We interpret the Washington State Constitution s analogous double jeopardy clause (see Wash. Const. art. I, § 9) in the same way that the United States Supreme Court interprets the Fifth Amendment. State v. Gocken, 127 Wn.2d 95, 107, 896 P.2d 1267(1995). 4 Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932). 6 No. 39570-3-II B. Blockburger Tests RCW 9A.76.040(1) defines resisting arrest as follows: A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him. RCW 9A.36.100(1)(c)(i) defines custodial assault as follows: (1) A person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person: ... (c)(i) Assaults a full or part-time community correction officer while the officer is performing official duties[.] Neither statute provides any express or implied indication of