State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bow Star Hall, Appellant
[…] We interpret the Washington State Constitution s analogous double jeopardy clause (see Wash. Const. art. I, § 9) in the same way that the United States Supreme Court interprets the Fifth Amendment. State v. Gocken, 127 Wn.2d 95, 107, 896 P.2d 1267(1995). 4 Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932). 6 No. 39570-3-II B. Blockburger Tests RCW 9A.76.040(1) defines resisting arrest as follows: A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him. RCW 9A.36.100(1)(c)(i) defines custodial assault as follows: (1) A person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person: ... (c)(i) Assaults a full or part-time community correction officer while the officer is performing official duties[.] Neither statute provides any express or implied indication of whether the legislature intended to allow these offenses to be considered as separate offenses. Furthermore, these statutes are located in different chapters of the criminal code.