State Of Washington, Respondent V Richard L.l. Sallee, Appellant
[…] McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), multiple current offenses count as a single offense for sentencing purposes if the trial court finds that these offenses encompass the same criminal conduct. Multiple offenses are same criminal conduct when they require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). But when one of the current offenses is malicious harassment, the malicious harassment antimerger clause, RCW 9A.36.080(5), applies.11 The antimerger clause, which states: Every person who commits another crime during the commission of a crime under this section may be punished and prosecuted for the other crime separately, gives the trial court the discretion to count each offense separately even if those offenses would otherwise be considered same criminal conduct. RCW 9A.36.080(5).