State Of Wa, Paula J. Harmes-bowser, Et Al., Respondents V. Troy A. Nylander, Appellant
[…] Taken in its entirety, this evidence is sufficient to persuade a reasonable person that Nylander concealed himself from Harmes-Bowser and the jurisdiction of the court. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in ruling that the statute of limitations tolled under RCW 26.26.134. 6 No. 37400-5-II (Consol. with No. 39540-1-II) B. RCW 4.16.020 Alternatively, Nylander argues that the 10-year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.020(2) prohibits any attempt to collect a monthly installment of child support more than 10 years after its due date. Indeed, RCW 4.16.020(2) states that an action upon a judgment must be commenced within 10 years. But the very next provision, RCW 4.16.020(3), states: The period prescribed for the commencement of actions shall be as follows: Within ten years: ... (3) Of the eighteenth birthday of the youngest child named in the order for whom support is ordered for an action to collect past due child support that has accrued under an order entered after July 23, 1989, by any of the above-named courts or that has accrued under an administrative order as defined in RCW 74.20A.020(6), which is issued after July 23, 1989. This provision clearly allows a party to collect past due child support 10 years beyond the 18-year birthday of the child for whom the child support is ordered. Nylander relies on case law from before 1989 to support his position to the contrary.