State Of Wa, Paula J. Harmes-bowser, Et Al., Respondents V. Troy A. Nylander, Appellant
[…] Nylander further contends that the trial court erred by considering unsigned worksheets to calculate child support. Again, Nylander raises these issues for the first time on appeal. Accordingly, this court need not address his argument on the merits. RAP 2.5(a). Nylander relies in RCW 26.19.035, which provides in part: (2) Written findings of fact supported by the evidence. An order for child support shall be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based and shall include reasons for any deviation from the standard calculation and reasons for denial of a party's request for deviation from the standard calculation. The court shall enter written findings of fact in all cases whether or not the court: (a) Sets the support at the presumptive amount, for combined monthly net incomes below five thousand dollars; (b) sets the support at an advisory amount, for combined monthly net incomes between five thousand and seven thousand dollars; or (c) deviates from the presumptive or advisory amounts. (3) Completion of worksheets. Worksheets in the form developed by the administrative office of the courts shall be completed under penalty of perjury and filed in every proceeding in which child support is determined. The court shall not accept incomplete worksheets or worksheets that vary from the worksheets developed by the administrative office of the courts. Here, the court made findings regarding the income and set child support without deviation. The court did not enter findings explaining a deviation because there was none. Nor is there evidence in the record that Nylander requested a deviation.