In Re The Matter Of: Jessica Arviso, Appellant V Michael David Allen Harker, Respondent
[…] The record before us on appeal does not include the verbatim report of the presentment hearing. 29 Nevertheless, because we are reversing and remanding this case to the trial court, Harker should file this document with the trial court as soon as possible to ensure that the court records are complete. 32 NO. 39899-1-II VI. Attorney Fees Arviso requests attorney fees and costs under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.09.140. RCW 26.09.140 provides in part: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney s fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment. Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney s fees in addition to statutory costs. (emphasis added). Because RCW 26.09.140 requires us to consider both parties financial resources before awarding attorney fees, RAP 18.1(c) requires the parties to file financial affidavits not later than 10 days before the date the case is set for consideration.