In Re The Matter Of: Jessica Arviso, Appellant V Michael David Allen Harker, Respondent
[…] App. 252, 259, 907 P.2d 1234 (1996). II. RCW 26.09.187(3) Factors Although Arviso generally challenges the trial court s findings on the RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) factors, her argument addresses only factors (iii), (v), and (vii). Thus, we limit our analysis to these three factors. 22 Croley addressed RCW 26.09.187 s predecessor, former RCW 26.09.190 (1973), which the legislature repealed in 1987. See Laws of 1987, ch. 460 ยง 61. 22 NO. 39899-1-II A. Factor (iii) Greater Responsibility for Parenting Arviso first argues that the trial court erred in finding that factor RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(iii) was neutral despite determining that she had been the child s primary caregiver.23 We agree. RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(iii) requires the trial court to consider: Each parent s past and potential for future performance of parenting functions as defined in [another statute], including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child. (Emphasis added). In considering the first part of this factor, past and potential for future performance of parenting functions, the trial court found that Harker (1) had participated to some extent in caring for the child before the couple separated, (2) saw the child more often than is usual in a long-distance parent-child relationship, and (3) was the child s primary caregiver when the child resided with him during