State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Aaron Kamberger, Appellant
[…] The trial court agreed with the State and denied Kamberger s motion. The State later amended its information to charge Kamberger with one count of attempted second degree robbery and one count of third degree theft. A jury found Kamberger guilty of those charges. Kamberger renews his argument that because more than 120 days elapsed between the day he sent his detainer request, October 16, 2008, and the day he was brought to trial, July 21, 2009, he was denied his right to a speedy trial under RCW 9.98.010(1). That statute provides in pertinent part: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint. 2 No. 39712-9-II Kamberger argues that he substantially complied with RCW 9.98.010(1) by sending his detainer request to the Mason County prosecuting attorney and so his right to a trial within 120 days thereafter was denied. But RCW 9.98.010(1) requires that a prisoner shall send the detainer request to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the . . . information . . . is pending. (Emphasis added.) And RCW 9.98.010(2) requires that the detainer request be sent to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by certified mail, return receipt requested. While Kamberger sent his detainer request by certified mail, return receipt requested to the Mason County Prosecutor s Office, he did not also send his detainer request to the Mason County superior court. Clerk s Papers at 201. In light of the statutory language requiring that detainer requests be sent to both the prosecuting attorney and the superior court, sending a detainer request to only the prosecuting attorney does not constitute substantial compliance with RCW 9.98.010(1).