William Stanchfield, Respondent V. Irving Jones And Shirley Jones, Appellants
[…] CP at 55. Shirley Jones also declared, We never would have borrowed the $250,000 if Stanchfield had the option to sue us for the balance of the note because we did not want to risk losing our commercial property where my husband has his auto repair shop, and I have my beauty shop. CP at 56. In response to the Joneses argument, Stanchfield declared that [t]he Joneses and I never agreed that the sole remedy for failure to pay the note was a return of the property. More importantly, the Joneses have never deeded the property back to me, and 4 RCW 7.28.230(1) states: A mortgage of any interest in real property shall not be deemed a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property, without a foreclosure and sale according to law. Although the facial invalidity of the automatic relinquishment provision would prohibit Stanchfield from seeking to eject the Joneses and take possession without foreclosure, the Joneses could consent to relinquishment of their rights to the property. State ex rel. Gwinn, Inc. v.