State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gerald Kang, Appellant
[…] State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed.2d 177 (2004). B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Kang argues that the State s evidence was insufficient for the jury to convict him of the two counts of communication with a minor for immoral purposes under RCW 9.68A.090. RCW 9.68A.090 provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. (2) A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the 8 No. 39268-2-II person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state or if the person communicates with a minor or with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes through the sending of an electronic communication. RCW 9.68A.090 (emphasis added). Kang argues that (1) the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [he] believed the internet chatters he communicated with were minors and (2) his communication was not done with the predatory intent to involve minors in future sexual misconduct.