State Of Washington, Respondent V. S. B., Appellant
[…] The State can prove S.B. constructively possessed the firearm by showing she had dominion and control over it or the premises where it was found. See State v. Echeverria, 85 Wn. App. 777, 783, 934 P.2d 1214 (1997). An automobile can be considered a premises. State v. Potts, 1 Wn. App. 614, 617, 464 P.2d 742 (1969). [M]ere proximity is insufficient to show dominion and control. State v. Bradford, 60 Wn. App. 857, 862, 808 P.2d 174 (1991); see also State v. Duncan, 146 Wn.2d 166, 182, 43 1 RCW 9.41.040(2)(a) states in relevant part: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm: . . . (iii) [and] [i]f the person is under eighteen years of age. . . . 2 No. 39195-3-II P.3d 513 (2002). For example, in State v. George, 146 Wn.