Estate Of Corrine D. Wegner, Deceased
[…] representative to the extent necessary to satisfy liabilities, claims, the asset s fair share of expenses of administration, and the asset s share of estate taxes[.] (2) The following rules govern in applying subsection (1) of this section: ... (b) A beneficiary of property held in joint tenancy form with right of survivorship . . . takes the property subject to the decedent s liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and administrative expenses as described in subsection (1) of this section to the extent of the decedent s beneficial ownership interest in the property immediately before death. RCW 11.18.200(1), (2)(b). RCW 11.02.005 also defines nonprobate assets in part as: [T]hose rights and interests of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass on the person s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person s will. Nonprobate asset includes, but is not limited to, a right 4 Despite this fact, Tesche opens her brief with the claim that the commissioner erred if he relied on RCW 11.42.085. This is the statute that the estate first cited in requesting an award of fees and expenses from the nonprobate asset. It applies only to the settlement of creditor claims for estates passing without probate, where a personal representative has not been appointed. RCW 11.42.085, .010(1). The commissioner did not cite legal authority in his decision, and both parties relied on RCW 11.18.200 in arguing to the superior court that his decision was erroneous. Tesche did not refer to RCW 11.42.085 below and has waived any claim of error concerning it. Peoples Nat l Bank of Wash. v. Peterson, 82 Wn.2d 822, 829-30, 514 P.2d 159 (1973). 6 No. 39067-1-II or interest passing under a joint tenancy with right of survivorship[.] RCW 11.02.005(15); see also RCW 64.28.010 (joint tenancy with right of survivorship permits property to pass to survivor without cost or delay of probate proceedings, but such transfer shall not derogate from the rights of creditors ).