Donald B. Mountjoy Et Ex, Respondents V. Bayfield Resources Company Et Al, Appellants
[…] As non-parties to the Agreement, they can neither invalidate nor validate the Agreement. Corollary to their status as a non-party, Judith and Stephen are not entitled to attorney fees based on the Agreement just as they are not personally liable for attorney fees based on the Agreement. Absent being parties to the Agreement, Judith and Stephen have no basis for a mutuality of remedy argument. III. Not Entitled to Attorney Fees Under Statute Stephen also argues that RCW 4.84.330 authorizes him to collect attorney fees under the Agreement. His argument fails. RCW 4.84.330 provides: In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements. Attorney s fees provided for by this section shall not be subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease . . . . Any provision in any such contract or lease which provides for a waiver of attorney s fees is void. RCW 4.84.330 applies only to contracts with unilateral attorney fee provisions. Kaintz, 147 Wn. 15 38783-2-II App. at 786. As Division One of this court noted, [W]here, as here, the agreement already contains a bilateral attorneys fee provision, RCW 4.84.330 is generally inapplicable. Hawk v.