State Of Washington, Respondent V Darren Ronell Smith, Jr., Appellant
[…] established that incarceration for probation violations relates back to the original conviction for which probation was granted. 160 Wn.2d at 8. Thus, it concluded that Watson s 60 days custody for violation of his community custody conditions were a result of his sex offense, triggering the requirement under RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i) that he re-register upon his release.3 Watson, 160 Wn.2d at 9. Furthermore, it observed that requiring re-registration after sex offenders are released from jail after violating their probation on their sex offenses serves the legislative purpose behind the sex 3 RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i) provides in relevant part: Sex offenders who committed a sex offense on, before, or after February 28, 1990, and who, on or after July 28, 1991, are in custody, as a result of that offense, of the state department of corrections, . . . or a local jail . . . must register at the time of release from custody with an official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over the offender. . . . . The offender must also register within twentyfour hours from the time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the person s residence. (Emphasis added.) 5 No. 38779-4-II offender statute. Watson, 160 Wn.2d at 9-10. Because presumptively available case law and legislative guidance clarified the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(i), the court held that it was not unconstitutionally vague.