State Of Washington, Respondent V. Wayne A. Murphy, Appellant
[…] State v. Mazzante, 86 Wn. App. 425, 427, 936 P.2d 1206 (1997). It provides that video and/or sound recordings may be made of arrested persons by police officers before the arrested person makes his or her first appearance in court. RCW 9.73.090(1)(b). It also provides: Such video and/or sound recordings shall conform strictly to the following: (i) The arrested person shall be informed that such recording is being made and the statement so informing him shall be included in the recording; (ii) The recording shall commence with an indication of the time of the beginning thereof and terminate with an indication of the time thereof; iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested person shall be fully informed of his constitutional rights, and such statements informing him shall be included in the 16 No. 38690-9-II because, contrary to its implication, the trial court did not admit Murphy s recorded statement in evidence at his second jury trial. Accordingly, we affirm. A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered. Hunt, J. We concur: Armstrong, P.J. Quinn-Brintnall, J. recording; (iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police or court activities. RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) (emphasis added). 17