State Of Washington, Respondent V. Wayne A. Murphy, Appellant
[…] State v. Vickers, 148 Wn.2d 91, 116, 59 P.3d 58 (2002). Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the finding. Vickers, 148 Wn.2d at 116 (quoting Nordstrom Credit, Inc. v. Dep t of Revenue, 120 Wn.2d 935, 939-40, 845 P.2d 1331 (1993)). We defer to the fact finder s resolution of such issues as conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the evidence. O Neal, 126 Wn. App. at 424 (credibility determinations are not subject to appellate review). RCW 9A.48.020 defines [a]rson in the first degree as follows: (1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously: (a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firefighters; or (b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or (c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime; or (d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds. (2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony. RCW 9A.48.020 (emphasis added). Although the arson statute does not define fire, Webster s Dictionary defines this term as the phenomenon of combustion as manifested in light, flame, and heat in heating, destroying, and altering effects.