State Of Washington, Respondent V Joseph Harold Steen, Appellant - includes an Order
[…] Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 744, 193 P.3d 678 (2008). Indecent exposure is generally a misdemeanor. RCW 9A.88.010(2)(a). The crime is elevated to a gross misdemeanor if the victim is under 14 years of age. 2 RCW 9A.88.010(2)(b). The crime is further elevated to a class C felony if a court has previously convicted the defendant under RCW 9A.88.010 or convicted the defendant of a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030. RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c).3 Steen does not dispute the class C felony determination based on his prior criminal history.4 2 No one disputes that any victim was more than 14 years old. 3 RCW 9A.88.010(2) states: (a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this subsection, indecent exposure is a misdemeanor. (b) Indecent exposure is a gross misdemeanor on the first offense if the person exposes himself or herself to a person under the age of fourteen years. (c) Indecent exposure is a class C felony if the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030. 4 Steen has an extensive criminal history, including indecent exposure to someone more than 14 years of age.