State Of Washington, Respondent V Joseph Harold Steen, Appellant - includes an Order
[…] His criminal history, however, does not include indecent exposure to someone less 5 No. 38679-8-II In RCW 9.94A.515, the table indicates the seriousness level for specific crimes and states that “Indecent Exposure to Person Under Age Fourteen (subsequent sex offense)” is a level IV offense. No other indecent exposure crimes are included. The corresponding sentence ranges based on the seriousness levels are outlined in RCW 9.94A.510. Under former RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b) (2006), “[i]f a standard sentence range has not been established for the offender’s crime, the court shall impose a determinate sentence which may include not more than one year of confinement.” We review statutory construction questions de novo. State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 346, 68 P.3d 282 (2003). We look to the statute’s plain language in order to give effect to legislative intent. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d at 346. We will not engage in judicial interpretation of an unambiguous statute.