Jose Arredondo, Et Ux, D/b/a Mayra Partida, Appellant V. Dept. Of L & I, Respondent
[…] RCW 51.16.155. Along with collecting the taxes due, the Department can also assess penalties and interest. RCW 51.48.210. Once the Department determines the amount of taxes, penalties, and interest, it provides the employer with a notice of assessment that certifies the amount due. RCW 51.48.120. An employer that disagrees with the Department s notice of assessment may appeal to the Board, and, once the employer exhausts its administrative remedies, the employer may further appeal to the superior court. RCW 51.48.131; RCW 51.52.104; .106; .110. But to contest the notice of assessment in superior court, the employer must first satisfy RCW 51.52.112, which states in relevant part: All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest unless the court determines that there would be an undue hardship to the employer. (Emphasis added). Thus, to satisfy RCW 51.52.112 and appeal to the superior court, the employer must either (1) pay all taxes, penalties, and interest in full or (2) suffer undue hardship in paying them. 3 Every employer that is not a self-insurer must deduct from each of its employees pay one-half the amount it is required to pay for their medical benefits. RCW 51.16.140. 4 38398-5-II II. Standard of Review We must first consider what standard of review applies to a trial court finding of undue hardship under RCW 51.52.112, as no Washington case law or statute establishes a standard. The Department argues that this court should apply abuse of discretion.4 We agree. When case law or statutes do not establish a standard of review, we turn to analogous situations to determine the appropriate standard. Cf. Cougar Mountain Assocs. v. King County, 111 Wn.2d 742, 749, 765 P.2d 264 (1988) (standard of review for analogous denial of building permit application applied to denial of subdivision application); Geo Exch. Syss., LLC v. Cam, 115 Wn. App. 625, 628-629, 65 P.3d 11 (2003) (standard of review of analogous trial by affidavit applied to summary proceeding under RCW 60.04.081). Because RCW 51.52.112 requires the Firm to pay [a]ll taxes, penalties, and interest before appealing an assessment to superior court, unless the court determines that there would be an undue hardship to [the Firm], the Firm s request for trial court review is best analogized to a request to proceed in forma pauperis, or in the manner of a pauper, as when a trial court waives filing fees and court costs to an indigent.