State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jonathan Michael Carter, Appellant
[…] The trial court found Carter guilty of two counts3 of first degree child molestation. It sentenced Carter to 125 months confinement and 24 months community custody. Carter appeals. ANALYSIS I. Jury Trial Waiver Carter admits that his written waiver indicates that he was . . . aware that he did have the 1 RCW 9A.44.083(1) provides: A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. 2 We use a fictitious name to protect a juvenile s right to confidentiality. Bernadette was born on October 2, 1990. On October 2, 1994, the beginning of the time period in the first amended information, she was exactly four years old.