State Of Washington, Respondent V. Greg Hopkins, Appellant (dissenting)
[…] The trial court nonetheless removed juror 6 because she indicated that she could not be fair and impartial to both sides. An alternate juror joined the panel. The trial court instructed the jury to disregard all previous deliberations and begin deliberations anew. The jury did so and returned a guilty verdict. Hopkins appeals. 4 No. 38265-2-II ANALYSIS Dismissal of Juror 6 Hopkins argues that reversal of his conviction is required because the trial court failed to apply the appropriate legal standard when it dismissed a deliberating juror. We disagree. RCW 2.36.110 provides: It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service. We review a trial court s determination to remove a juror for abuse of discretion. State v. Depaz, 165 Wn.2d 842, 858, 204 P.3d 217 (2009).