In Re Detention Of: Darnell Mcgary, Petitioner V Dshs, Respondent - includes an Order
[…] Donaldson’s report and that Dr. First’s deposition was not persuasive and speculative. Appellant’s Br. at 6. The State counters that the trial court’s comments were appropriate because (1) McGary presented some of this evidence in the context of a CR 60(b) motion, (2) the trial court properly determined whether sufficient facts supported probable cause, and (3) McGary invited any improper comments. The State’s reasoning persuades us. RCW 71.09.090 establishes the procedures through which the State may release an SVP from custody. RCW 71.09.090(2)(a) provides for a show cause hearing to determine whether probable cause exists to warrant a full hearing on whether the committed person’s condition has so changed that “(i) He or she no longer meets the definition of [an SVP]; or (ii) conditional release to a proposed less restrictive alternative would be in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” Mere conclusory statements insufficiently establish probable cause. In re Det. of Jacobson, 120 Wn. App. 770, 780, 86 P.3d 1202 (2004).