Michael D. Mcphee, Appellant V Steinhauer Family Investments Llc, Respondent
[…] McPhee relies on former RCW 7.04.030 to argue that the trial court lacked inherent authority to dismiss the case. Former RCW 7.04.030 provided: If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceedings be brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in such action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in accordance with the agreement. (Emphasis added). Even assuming, without deciding, that this statute limits the trial court s ability to dismiss an action for lack of prosecution, we note that neither party made a motion in the trial court to stay the proceedings until an arbitration has been had. Rather, the parties stipulated to set aside the case schedule to allow them to pursue private arbitration.