Sue Collins, Et Al, Resp/cross-appellants V. Clark County Fire Dist. No. 5, App/cross-resp - includes an Order
[…] Thus, substantial evidence supports Larwick’s full award for non-economic damages. We hold,
therefore, that the trial court erred in granting, in part, Defendants’ post-trial motions for
remittitur on Larwick’s damages award.
II. Larwick’s Damages Reduced on Remittitur–Cross Appeal
In her cross appeal, Larwick argues that the trial court erred in reducing the jury’s award
for her economic damages (from $626,000 to $150,000) and non-economic damages (from
$875,000 to $250,000) on remittitur. We agree.
A. Standard of Review
RCW 4.76.030 provides:
If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a
jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount
thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order
a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party
adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict, and if
such party shall file such consent and the opposite party shall thereafter appeal
from the judgment entered, the party who shall have filed such consent shall not be
46
No. 36968-1-II
bound thereby, but upon such appeal the court of appeals or the supreme court
shall, without the necessity of a formal cross-appeal, review de novo the action of
the trial court in requiring such reduction or increase, and there shall be a
presumption that the amount of damages awarded by the verdict of the jury was
correct and such amount shall prevail, unless the court of appeals or the supreme
court shall find from the record that the damages awarded in such verdict by the
jury were so excessive or so inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the
amount of the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice.
(Emphasis added.)
Unlike denial of remittitur, which we review for abuse of discretion, we review de novo a
trial court’s order to remit damages because, in that instance, the trial court has substituted its
opinion for that of the jury on a question of fact.