Rodolfo M. Apostol, Appellant V. Dept. Of L & I, State Of Wa, Respondent
[…] not suffer from an occupational disease for which he may recover workers’ compensation
benefits. The Industrial Insurance Act defines “occupational disease” as “such disease or infection
as arises naturally and proximately out of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption
provisions of this title.” RCW 51.08.140. In 1988, the legislature directed the Department to
adopt a rule stating that claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress
8
No. 39370-1-II
do not fall within the statutory definition of occupational disease. RCW 51.08.142. The resulting
rule, WAC 296-14-300, provides:
(1) Claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by
stress do not fall within the definition of an occupational disease in RCW
51.08.140.
Examples of mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress that
do not fall within occupational disease shall include, but are not limited to, those
conditions and disabilities resulting from:
(a) Change of employment duties;
(b) Conflicts with a supervisor;
(c) Actual or perceived threat of loss of a job, demotion, or disciplinary
action;