Michael Aldridge, Appellant V. Dept. Of L & I, Respondent
[…] Timberlane Mobile Home Park v. Wash. Human Rights Comm n, 122 Wn. App. 896, 900, 95 P.3d 1288 (2004). We review board legal conclusions de novo, and BIIA decisions are not binding on us. Ochoa v. Dep t of Labor & Indus., 143 Wn.2d 422, 426, 20 P.3d 939 (2001). But we give BIIA interpretations of the Industrial Insurance Act, chapter 51.12 RCW, great weight. Ochoa, 143 Wn.2d at 426. Both parties rely, in part, on Cockle v. Dep t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 16 P.3d 583 (2001) for their arguments. Cockle requires that employer-paid health care premiums be 2 RCW 51.28.040 states: If change of circumstances warrants an increase or rearrangement of compensation, like application shall be made therefor. Where the application has been granted, compensation and other benefits if in order shall be allowed for periods of time up to sixty days prior to the receipt of such application. 3 Under RCW 51.08.178, the term wages includes the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire. 4 No. 38588-1-II included calculating the injured employee s wages when determining time-loss