State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael J. Gemar, Appellant
[…] State v. Castellanos, 132 Wn.2d 94, 97, 935 P.2d 1353 (1997). The trial court abuses its discretion if exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971). The appellant bears the burden of proving abuse of discretion. State v. Hentz, 32 Wn. App. 186, 190, 647 P.2d 39 (1982), rev d on other grounds, 99 Wn.2d 538 (1983). II. Admissibility of Previous Offenses The State charged Gemar with felony violation of a no-contact order under RCW 26.50.110(5), which provides in relevant part: A violation of a court order issued under this chapter [chapter 26.50], chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter [chapter 26.50], chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, 5 38477-9-II or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated. In support of this charge, the State presented the four previous judgment and sentences discussed above. The State also submitted copies of the original citations or charging informations. Here, although most of the exhibits did not specify the exact basis of the underlying no-contact orders, the trial court admitted them because it found the evidence established that the previous convictions involved orders issued under chapter 26.50 RCW, one of the specified statutes in RCW 26.50.110. The exhibits included criminal citations that categorized the chargeable offense as violations of RCW 26.50.110, one of the qualifying statutes. And the information related to the May 2007 convictions stated that each of these offenses involved violation of a valid protection order pursuant to Chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW. Ex. 7. These documents also specified Joyce Gemar s residence as the location of the violation, an indication that previous no-contact orders were similar to the order the Superior Court issued in May 2007 under chapter 10.99 RCW. In addition, the State offered into evidence